書籍詳細

書籍詳細




洋書

オックスフォード内科学テキスト(第6版・全4巻)

Oxford Textbook of Medicine (4-Volume Set)

6TH

(Oxford Textbook)

Firth, John (EDT)   Cox, Timothy (EDT)   Conlon, Christopher (EDT)

Oxford Univ Pr 2020/05
7488 p. color illustrations ; 28 cm    巻数・付録など: 4 vols.
装丁: Hrd    装丁について
テキストの言語: ENG    出版国: GB
ISBN: 9780198746690
KCN: 1034802458
紀伊國屋書店 選定タイトル
標準価格:¥100,512(本体 ¥91,375)   
Web販売価格あり    Web販売価格について

為替レートの変動や出版社の都合によって、価格が変動する場合がございます。

この商品は提携先の海外出版社在庫からの取り寄せとなります。品切れの場合、恐れ入りますがご了承下さい。

納期について
DDC: 616
KDC: G50 内科一般
ブックニュースNo: ND1438
関連書リスト: SB3100E 基本医書カタログ2021
ND1438
ご購入を希望される方は、
下のリンクをクリックしてください。

Annotation

世界中の図書館・診療室で必備とされてきた権威ある内科学テキスト、10年ぶりの全面改訂版。前版よりも2,000頁以上もの増量。今版から、冊子体の購入によりオンライン版(年4回更新)へのアクセス権も得られる(個人利用のみ)。
The Oxford Textbook of Medicine is the foremost international textbook of medicine, written by over 900 of the world's greatest clinicians and medical scientists. It boasts the most comprehensive coverage of infectious diseases to be found in any textbook of medicine, along with unique sections on the foundations, achievements and limitations of modern medicine and global patterns of disease. New to this edition is that purchasers of the print version of the Oxford Textbook of Medicine sixth edition will have free access on Oxford Medicine Online to all the content plus regular updates for the life of the edition. Prev. ed.: 2010.

Full Description

The Oxford Textbook of Medicine provides all that any doctor needs to know to practise top-level internal medicine. It gives comprehensive coverage of the epidemiology, aetiology, and mechanisms of disease, as well as clear, unambiguous coverage of diagnosis, practical management and prevention of the entire spectrum of medical disorders.
Detailed information

Table of Contents

Section 1 - Patients and their treatment 1.1: Timothy M. Cox: An older patient's story 1.2: A younger patient's experience of healthcare 1.3: Rosamund Snow: The patient in control 1.4: Des Spence: What do patients need? 1.5: Mike Parker, Suleman Mehrunisha: Medical ethics 1.6: Tim Peto, Philippa Peto: Principles of clinical decision making Section 2 - Background to medicine 2.1: William F. Bynum: Science in medicine: when, how, and what 2.2: Nesse Randolph: Evolutionary medicine 2.3: Vos Theo, Alan Lopez, and Christopher Murray: The global burden of disease 2.4: Colin Baigent, R. Collins, R. Peto, R. Gray, and S. Parish: Large-scale randomized evidence: trials and meta-analyses of trials 2.5: Afzal Chaudhry: Bioinformatics 2.6: Kevin O'Shaughnessy: Clinical Pharmacology 2.7: John Isaacs, Nishanthi Thalayasingam: Biological Therapies in rheumatic diseases 2.8: Youyou Tu, Fulong Liao, and Jiang Tingliang: Traditional Medicine exemplified by Traditional Chinese Medicine 2.9: Emil Kakkis, Max Bronstein: Engaging patients in therapeutic development 2.10: Paul Newton: Medicine quality, physicians and patients 2.11: David Mant: Preventive medicine 2.12: Nick Wald: Medical screening 2.13: Evelyne de Leeuw: Health promotion 2.14: Harry Burns: Deprivation and health 2.15: Allyson M. Pollock and David Price: How much should rich country governments spend on healthcare? 2.16: Luis G. Sambo, Jorge Simoes, and Maria do Rosario O. Martins: Financing healthcare in low- income developing countries: A challenge for equity in health 2.17: Jeremy Farrar: Research in the developed world 2.18: Malegapuru (William) Makgoba, Steve Tollman: Fostering medical and health research in resource-constrained countries 2.19: Michael Rawlins: Regulation versus innovation in medicine 2.20: Amartya Sen: Human disasters 2.21: Amy Kravitz: Humanitarian medicine 2.22: Edzard Ernst: Complementary and Alternative medicine Section 3 - Cell biology 3.1: George Banting, Paul Luzio: The cell 3.2: James Lupski, Pawel Stankiewicz: The genomic basis of medicine 3.3: Iain B. McInnes: Cytokines 3.4: Francis M. Ashcroft, PauloTammaro: Ion channels and disease 3.5: Rodrigo Andres Floto: Intracellular signalling 3.6: Mark Arends, Chris Gregory: Apoptosis in health and disease 3.7: Siddharthan Chandran, Alexis Joannides, and Ludovic Vallier: Stem cells and regenerative medicine 3.8: Herman Waldmann, Gregory Winter: The evolution of therapeutic antibodies 3.9: Dennis Lo, Rossa Chiu: Circulating DNA for molecular diagnostics Section 4 - Immunological mechanisms 4.1: Paul Bowness: The innate immune system 4.2: Marina Botto, Matthew Pickering: The complement system 4.3: Paul Klenerman, Constantino Lopez: Adapative immunity 4.4: Dinakantha Kumararatne, Sophie Hambleton, Sara Marshall: Immunodeficiency 4.5: Pamela Ewan: Allergy 4.6: Antony Rosen: Autoimmunity 4.7: Kathryn J. Wood, Elizabeth Wallin: Principles of transplantation immunology Section 5 - Principles of clinical oncology 5.1: Anthony Swerdlow, Richard Peto: Epidemiology of cancer 5.2: James Brenton: The nature and development of cancer: cancer mutations and their implications 5.3: Rosalind Eeles: The genetics of inherited cancers 5.4: Charles Drake: Cancer immunity and immunotherapy 5.5: Martin Gore, Tim Eisen: Clinical features and management 5.6: Rajesh Jena, Peter Harper: Systemic treatment and radiotherapy 5.7: Tim Crook: Medical management of breast cancer Section 6 - Old age medicine 6.1: Neil Pendleton, Claire Steves: Ageing and clinical medicine 6.2: Andrew Clegg, Harnish Patel: Frailty and sarcopenia 6.3: Steve Iliffe: Optimising well being into old age 6.4: Simon Controy, Jay Banerjee: Older people and acute medical illness 6.5: Graham Ellis, Alasdair MacLullich, and Rowan Harwood: Age atuning general hospital services 6.6: Jugdeep Dhesi, Judith Partridge, and Jacqueline Close: Supporting older peoples' care in other specialist services 6.7: Miles Witham, Denis O'Mahony, and Jacob George: Drugs and prescribing 6.8: Tash Masud, Fiona Kearney: Falls, Faints and Fragility Fractures 6.9: Susie Orme, Danielle Harari: Bladder and bowels 6.10: John Hindle: Neurodegenerative disorders in older people 6.11: Eileen Burns, Claire Scampion: Promotion of healthy living, dignity and quality of life Section 7 - Pain & Pallative Care 7.1: Susan Salt: Introduction to palliative care 7.2: Marie Fallon: Pain management 7.3: Regina McQuillan: Management of other symptoms 7.4: Suzanne Kite, Adam Hurlow: Care of the dying person Section 8 - Infectious diseases 8.1.1: Duncan Maskell, James Wood: Biology of pathogenic microorganisms 8.1.2: Duncan Young, Peter Watkinson: Clinical features and general management of patients with severe infections 8.2.1: Christopher Ellis: Clinical approach to patient with suspected infection 8.2.2: Steven Vanderschueren: Fever of unknown origin 8.2.3: Ian C.J.W. Bowler, Matthew Scarborough: Nosocomial infection 8.2.4: Jonathan Cohen, Elham Khatamzas: Infection in the immunocompromised host 8.2.5: Alisdair P. MacGowan: Antimicrobial chemotherapy 8.3.1: David Goldblatt, Mary Ramsay: Immunization 8.4.1: Chris P. Conlon, Susanna Dunachie: Travel & expedition medicine 8.5.1: Malik Peiris: Respiratory tract viruses 8.5.2: Patrick Sissons: Herpesviruses (excluding Epstein Barr virus) 8.5.3: Alan B. Rickinson: Epstein-Barr virus 8.5.4: Geoffrey L. Smith: Poxviruses 8.5.5: B.K. Rima: Mumps: epidemic parotitis 8.5.6: H.C. Whittle, Peter Aaby: Measles 8.5.7: C.T. Tan: Nipah and Hendra virus encephalitides 8.5.8: Phillip Minor, Ulrich Desselberger: Enterovirus infections 8.5.9: Philip Dormitzer, Ulrich Desselberger: Virus infections causing diarrhoea and vomiting 8.5.10: M.J. Warrell, David A. Warrell: Rhabdoviruses: rabies and rabies-related lyssaviruses 8.5.11: M.J. Warrell, David A. Warrell: Colorado tick fever & other arthropod-borne reoviruses 8.5.12: Ann Powers: Alphaviruses 8.5.13: Pat Tookey, Jennifer M. Best: Rubella 8.5.14: Nikos Vasilakis, Shannan Rossi: Flaviviruses (excepting Dengue) 8.5.15: Bridget A. Wills, Leo Yee-Sin: Dengue 8.5.16: James W. LeDuc, Dennis Bente: Bunyaviridae 8.5.17: Jan ter Meulen: Arenaviruses 8.5.18: Jan ter Meulen: Filoviruses 8.5.19: Raphael P. Viscidi, Chen Sabrina Tan: Papovaviruses and polyomaviruses 8.5.20: Kevin E. Brown: Parvovirus B19 8.5.21: Matthew Cramp, Ashwin Dhanda: Hepatitis viruses (excluding hepatitis C virus) 8.5.22: Paul Klenerman, Jane Collier: Hepatitis C virus 8.5.23: Sarah Fidler, Tim Peto, Philip Goulder, and Christopher Conlon: HIV and AIDS 8.5.24: Kevin M. De Cock, Alison D. Grant: HIV in low- and middle-income countries 8.5.25: K (Tine) Verdonck, Eduardo Gotuzzo: HTLV-1, HTLV-2 and associated diseases 8.5.26: Robin A. Weiss: Viruses and cancer 8.5.27: Emma Aarons, David Warrell: Orf and Milker s Nodule 8.5.28: David Warrell and Christopher Conlon: Molluscum contagiosum 8.5.29: Harriet Hughes, Susanna Froude: Newly discovered viruses 8.6.1: Delia B. Bethell, Tran Tinh Hien: Diphtheria 8.6.2: Dennis L. Stevens, Sarah E. Hobdey: Streptococci and enterococci 8.6.3: Anthony J. Scott: Pneumococcal infections 8.6.4: Kyle Popovich, Robert Weinstein, and Bala Hota: Staphylococci 8.6.5: Petter Brandtzaeg: Meningococcal infections 8.6.6: Magnus Unemo, Jackie Sherrard: Neisseria gonorrhoeae 8.6.7: Pennington Hugh: Enterobacteria and bacterial food-poisoning 8.6.8: Sharon Peacock, Gavin Koh: Pseudomonas aeruginosa 8.6.9: Chris Parry, Buddha Basnyat: Typhoid and paratyphoid fevers 8.6.10: Nicole Stoesser: Intracellular klebsiella infections (donovanosis and rhinoscleroma) 8.6.11: Anilrudh A. Venugopal, David W. Hecht: Anaerobic bacteria 8.6.12: A.A.M. Lima, Dick Guerrant: Cholera 8.6.13: Esther Robinson: Haemophilus influenzae 8.6.14: Nigel O'Farrell: Haemophilus ducreyi & chancroid 8.6.15: Cameron Grant: Bordetella infection 8.6.16: Sharon Peacock,: Melioidosis & glanders 8.6.17: Michael B. Prentice: Plague: Yersinia pestis 8.6.18: Michael B. Prentice: Other Yersinia infections - yersiniosis 8.6.19: Marina S. Morgan: Pasteurella 8.6.20: Petra C.F. Oyston: Francisella tularensis infection 8.6.21: A. Brown: Anthrax 8.6.22: Juan D. Colmenero, Pilar Morata: Brucellosis 8.6.23: Louisa Thwaites, Lam Minh Yen: Tetanus 8.6.24: Mark Wilcox, David Eyre: Clostridium difficile 8.6.25: D.L. Stevens, Michael J. Aldape, and Amy E. Bryant: Botulism, gas gangrene, and clostridial gastrointestinal infections 8.6.26: Richard E. Chaisson, Jean B. Nachega: Tuberculosis 8.6.27: Jakko van Ingen, P.D.O. Davies: Disease caused by environmental mycobacteria 8.6.28: Diana N.J. Lockwood: Leprosy (Hansen's disease) 8.6.29: W.M. Meyers, Francoise Portaels: Buruli ulcer: Mycobacterium ulcerans infection 8.6.30: Klaus P. Schaal: Actinomycosis 8.6.31: Roderick J. Hay: Nocardiosis 8.6.32: Andrew Woodhouse: Rat bite fevers (Streptobacillus moniliformis and Spirillum minus infection) 8.6.33: John Nowakowski: Lyme borreliosis 8.6.34: David A. Warrell: Relapsing fevers 8.6.35: Nick Day: Leptospirosis 8.6.36: Michael Marks, David Mabey, and Oriol Mitja: Nonvenereal endemic treponematoses: yaws, endemic syphilis (bejel), and pinta 8.6.37: Basil Donovan, Phillip Read: Syphilis 8.6.38: Herbert Hof: Listeriosis 8.6.39: Jordi Carratala Fernandez, Diego Viasus: Legionelleosis and legionnaires' disease 8.6.40: Philippe Parola, Didier Raoult, and Karolina Griffiths: Rickettsiosis 8.6.41: Daniel Paris, Nicholas P. J. Day: Scrub typhus 8.6.42: Thomas J. Marrie: Coxiella burnetti infections (Q fever) 8.6.43: Bruno B. Chomel, Henri-Jean Boulouis, Matthew J. Stuckey, Jean-Marc Rolain: Bartonelloses, excluding B bacilliformis 8.6.44: A. Llanos-Cuentas, Ciro Maguina-Vargas: Bartonella bacilliformis infection 8.6.45: Patrick Horner, David Mabey, David Taylor-Robinson, Magnus Unemo: Chlamydial infections 8.6.46: Jorgen Jensen, David Taylor-Robinson: Mycoplasmas 8.6.47: John Paul: A checklist of bacteria associated with infection in humans 8.7.1: Roderick J. Hay: Fungal infections 8.7.2: William G. Powderly,: Cryptococcosis 8.7.3: Gregory M. Anstead, John R. Graybill: Coccidioidomycosis 8.7.4: M. A. Shikanai-Yasuda: Paracoccidioidomycosis 8.7.5: Robert F. Miller, Christopher Eades: Pneumocystis jiroveci 8.7.6: Khuanchai Supparatpinyo, Romanee Chaiwarith: Taralomyces (Penicillium) marneffei infection 8.7.7: Louis Weiss: Microsporidiosis 8.8.1: Richard Knight: Amoebic infections 8.8.2: Arjen Dondorp: Malaria 8.8.3: Philippe Brasseur: Babesiosis 8.8.4: Eskild Petersen, Oliver Liesenfeld: Toxoplasmosis 8.8.5: Simone M. Caccio: Cryptosporidium and cryptosporidiosis 8.8.6: Paul Kelly: Cyclospora and cyclosporiasis 8.8.7: Louis Weiss: Cystoisospora 8.8.8: John Cooper: Sarcocystosis (sarcosporidiosis) 8.8.9: Lars Eckmann: Giardiasis and balantidiasis 8.8.10: Richard Knight: Blastocystis infection 8.8.11: Reto Brun, Johannes Blum: Human African trypanosomiasis 8.8.12: Michael Miles: Chagas disease 8.8.13: Diana Lockwood: Leishmaniasis 8.8.14: Jane R. Schwebke: Trichomoniasis 8.9.1: G. M. Burnham: Cutaneous filariasis 8.9.2: Richard Knight: Lymphatic filariasis 8.9.3: Richard Knight: Guinea worm disease (dracunculiasis) 8.9.4: Michael Brown: Strongyloidiasis, hookworm & other gut strongyloid nematodes 8.9.5: Peter Chiodini, David Grove: Gut and tissue nematode infections acquired by ingestion 8.9.6: Richard Knight: Angiostrongylus 8.10.1: Richard Knight: Cestodes (tapeworms) 8.10.2: Pedro Moro, Hector H. Garcia, and Armando E. Gonzalez: Cystic hydatid disease (Echinococcus granulosus) 8.10.3: Hector H. Garcia, R. H. Gilman: Cysticercosis 8.11.1: David Dunne, Birgitte Vennervald: Schistosomiasis 8.11.2: Ross Andrews, Paiboon Sithithaworn, Trevor Petney, and Khuntikeo Narong: Liver fluke infections 8.11.3: Udomsak Silachamroon, Sirivan Vanijanonta: Lung flukes (paragonimiasis) 8.11.4: Alastair McGregor: Intestinal trematode infections 8.12: John Paul: Non-venomous arthropods 8.13: D. A. Warrell: Pentostomiasis (porocephalosis, linguatulosis/ linguatuliasis or tongue worm infection) Section 9 - Sexually transmitted diseases 9.1: David Mabey, Anita Vas-Falcao: Epidemiology of sexually transmitted diseases 9.2: Catherine H. Mercer, Annie M. Johnson: Sexual behaviour 9.3: Gary Brook, Jackie Sherrard, and Graziano Luzzi: Sexual history and examination 9.4: Paul Nyirjesy: Vaginal discharge 9.5: Paddy Horner: Urethritis 9.6: Raj Patel, Patrick French: Ano-genital ulcers 9.7: Charles Lacey, Henry de Vries: Ano-genital lumps 9.8: Jonathan Ross: Pelvic inflammatory disease 9.9: Zara Haider: Principles of contraception Section 10 - Environmental medicine, occupational medicine, and poisoning 10.1: Jonathan Ayers: Introduction 10.2.1: Raymond Agius, Sen Debasish: Occupational and environmental health 10.2.2: Lawrence Waterman, Michelle Twigg: Occupational safety 10.2.3: Michael Bagshaw: Aviation medicine 10.2.4: Mark Glover: Diving medicine 10.2.5: David Koh, Tar-Ching Aw: Noise 10.2.6: Tar-Ching Aw: Vibration 10.3.1: Om Kurmi, Kin Bong Hubert Lam: Air pollution 10.3.2: M.A. Stroud: Heat 10.3.3: M.A. Stroud: Cold 10.3.4: Peter Fenner: Drowning 10.3.5: Chris Andrews: Lightning and electrical injuries 10.3.6: Eric Swenson, Tyler J. Albert: Diseases of high terrestrial altitudes 10.3.7: Jill Meara: Radiation 10.3.8: Peter J. Baxter: Disasters: earthquakes, volcanic eruptions, hurricanes & floods 10.3.9: Manfred Green: Bioterrorism 10.4.1: J.A. Vale, Nick Bateman, and Sally Bradberry: Poisoning by drugs and chemicals 10.4.2: D. A. Warrell: Injuries, envenoming, poisoning, allergic reactions caused by animals 10.4.3: D. A. Warrell, Hans Persson: Poisonous fungi 10.4.4: Michael Eddleston, Hans Persson: Poisonous plants Section 11 - Nutrition 11.1: Keith N. Frayn, Rhys Evans: Macronutrient metabolism 11.2: Tom Hill, David Bender: Vitamins 11.3: Katherine Younger: Minerals and trace elements 11.4: Alan Jackson: Severe malnutrition 11.5: Jim Mann, Stewart Truswell: Diseases of affluent societies and the need for dietary change 11.6: Sadaf Farooqi: Obesity 11.7: Jeremy Woodward: Artificial nutrition support Section 12 - Metabolic disorders 12.1: Timothy M. Cox: The inborn errors of metabolism - general aspects 12.2: George Hoffman, Stefan Koelker: Protein-dependent Inborn errors of metabolism 12.3.1: Robin Lachmann, Timothy M. Cox: Glycogen storage diseases 12.3.2: Timothy M. Cox: Inborn errors of fructose metabolism 12.3.3: Timothy M. Cox: Disorders of galactose, pentose, and pyruvate metabolism 12.4: Lynette Fairbanks, Tony Marinaki, and Richard W. E. Watts: Disorders of purine and pyrimidine metabolism 12.5: Timothy M. Cox: The porphyrias 12.6: James Scott, Jaimini Cegla: Lipid and lipoprotein disorders 12.7.1: William J. H. Griffiths, Timothy M. Cox: Hereditary haemochromatosis 12.7.2: Pramod Mistry, Michael Schilsky: Inherited diseases of copper metabolism: Wilson's Disease and Menke's Disease 12.8: Patrick B. Deegan, Timothy M. Cox: Lysosomal disease 12.9: Anthony Wierzbicki: Disorders of peroxisomal metabolism in adults 12.10: Christopher Danpure, Sonia Fargue, and Dawn Milliner: Hereditary disorders of oxalate metabolism the primary hyperoxalurias 12.11: Julian Seifter: Disturbances of acid base homeostasis 12.12.1: Mark Pepys: The acute phase response and C-reactive protein 12.12.2: Helen Lachmann, Philip Hawkins, and Stefan Berg: Hereditary periodic fever syndrome 12.12.3: Mark Pepys, Philip Hawkins: Amyloidosis 12.13: David A. Lomas: Alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency and the serpinopathies Section 13 - Endocrine disorders 13.1: V. Krishna Chatterjee, Mark Gurnell, and Rob Fowkes: Principles of hormone action 13.2.1: John Wass, Niki Karavitaki: Disorders of the anterior pituitary gland 13.2.2: John Wass, Niki Karavitaki, and Shahzada K. Ahmed: Disorders of the posterior pituitary gland 13.3.1: Anthony P. Weetman, Kristien Boelaert: The thyroid gland and disorders of thyroid function 13.3.2: Kristien Boelaert, Anthony P. Weetman: Thyroid cancer 13.4: Rajesh V. Thakker: Parathyroid disorders & diseases altering calcium metabolism 13.5.1: Mark Sherlock, Will Drake, and Mark Gurnell: Disorders of the adrenal cortex 13.5.2: Nils Krone: Congenital adrenal hyperplasia 13.6.1: Stephen Franks: Ovarian disorders 13.6.2: Pierre Bouloux: Disorders of male reproduction 13.6.3: Gael M. MacLean: Benign breast disease 13.6.4: Ian Eardley: Sexual dysfunction 13.7.1: Gary Butler: Normal growth and its disorders 13.7.2: Fiona Ryan, Sejal Patel: Normal puberty and its disorders 13.7.3: Ahmed Faisal, Angela Lucas-Herald: Normal and abnormal sexual differentiation 13.8: Stephen Bloom, Tricia Tan, and Bernard Khoo: Pancreatic endocrine disorders & MEN 13.9.1: Colin Dayan, Julia Platts: Diabetes mellitus 13.9.2: Mark Evans, Ben Challis: Hypoglycaemia 13.10: John Wass, Tom Barber: Hormonal manifestations of non-endocrine disorders 13.11: Jo Arendt, Tim Cox: The pineal gland and melatonin Section 14 - Medical disorders in pregnancy 14.1: David J. Williams: Physiological changes of normal pregnancy 14.2: David J. Williams: Nutrition in pregnancy 14.3: David J. Williams: Medical management of normal pregnancy 14.4: Fergus McCarthy: Hypertension in pregnancy 14.5: Kate Wiles: Renal disease in pregnancy 14.6: Catherine E. Head: Heart disease in pregnancy 14.7: Peter McCallum, Louise Bowles: Thrombosis in pregnancy 14.8: Tina Hartert, Meredith Pugh: Chest disease in pregnancy 14.9: Cath Williamson, Michael Heneghan: Liver and gastrointestinal disease during pregnancy 14.10: Bryony Jones, Anne Dornhurst: Diabetes in pregnancy 14.11: David Carty: Endocrine disease in pregnancy 14.12: Pooja Dassan: Neurological conditions in pregnancy 14.13: Gudula Kirtschig, Fenella Wojnarowska: The skin in pregnancy 14.14: Cathy Nelson-Piercy, May Ching Soh: Autoimmune rheumatic disorders & vasculitis in pregnancy 14.15: Rosie Burton: Maternal infection in pregnancy 14.16: Lawrence Impey: Fetal effects of maternal infection 14.17: David Perry, Katharine Lowndes: Blood disorders in pregnancy 14.18: Robin A. F. Crawford: Malignant disease in pregnancy 14.19: Rupert Gauntlett: Maternal critical care 14.20: Lucy MacKillop, Charlotte Frise: Prescribing in pregnancy 14.21: Aarthi Mohan: Contraception for women with medical diseases Section 15 - Gastroenterological disorders 15.1: Satish Keshav, Michael FitzPatrick: Structure and function of the gastrointestinal tract 15.2: Jeremy Woodward: Symptoms of gastrointestinal disease 15.3.1: James East, Brian P. Saunders: Colonoscopy and flexible sigmoidoscopy 15.3.2: James East, George Webster: Upper gastrointestinal endoscopy 15.3.3: Michael Maher, Fiona Moloney: Radiology of the gastrointestinal tract 15.3.4: Jervoise Andreyev: Investigation of gastrointestinal function 15.4.1: Justin Davies, Simon Buczacki: The acute abdomen 15.4.2: Vanessa Brown, TA Rockall: Gastrointestinal Bleeding 15.5: Arthur Kaser, Joya Bhattacharyya: Immune disorders of the gastrointestinal tract 15.6: John Gibson, Douglas Robertson: The mouth and salivary glands 15.7: Rebecca C. Fitzgerald, Massimiliano di Pietro: Diseases of the oesophagus 15.8: Joseph Sung, Mok Hing Yiu: Peptic ulcer disease 15.9.1: Rebecca Scott, T.M. Tan, S.R. Bloom: Hormones and the gastrointestinal tract 15.9.2: B. Khoo, T.M. Tan, S.R. Bloom: Carcinoid syndrome 15.10.1: Alastair Forbes, Victoria Mulcahy: Differential diagnosis and investigation of malabsorption 15.10.2: Ray Playford, Stephen Middleton: Bacterial overgrowth of the small intestine 15.10.3: David Sanders, Peter Mooney: Coeliac disease 15.10.4: Kikkeri N. Naresh: Gastrointestinal lymphomas 15.10.5: Timothy M. Cox: Disaccharidase Deficiency 15.10.6: Didier Raoult, Florence Fenollar: Whipple's Disease 15.10.7: Stephen Middleton, Simon Gabe, Raymond Playford: Effects of massive bowel resection 15.10.8: Vineet Ahuja, Govind Makharia: Malabsorption syndromes in the Tropics 15.11: Miles Parkes, Tim Raine: Crohn's disease 15.12: Peter Irving, Jeremy Sanderson: Ulcerative colitis 15.13: Qasim Aziz, Adam Farmer: Irritable bowel syndrome 15.14: Niel Mortensen, Nicholas Buchs, Roel Hompes, Shazad Ashraf: Colonic diverticular disease 15.15: Uhlig Holm: Congenital abnormalities of the gastrointestinal tract 15.16: J. Bridgewater, Stephen Pereira, Peter Labib,: Cancers of the gastrointestinal tract 15.17: Ray Boyapati: Vascular disorders of the GI tract 15.18: Sarah O'Brien: Gastrointestinal infections 15.19: Alexander E. S. Gimson: Miscellaneous disorders of the bowel 15.20: Alexander E. S. Gimson, William Gelson: Structure and function of the liver, biliary tree and pancreas 15.21: Wajahat Mehal: Pathobiology of chronic liver disease 15.22.1: Jane Collier: Investigation and management of jaundice 15.22.2: Arroyo Vicente, Javier Fernandez: Cirrhosis and ascites 15.22.3: Peter Hayes, Marcus Robertson: Portal hypertension and variceal bleeding 15.22.4: Debbie Shawcross, Paul Middleton: Hepatic encephalopathy 15.22.5: Rajiv Jalan, Jane Macnaughtan: Liver failure 15.22.6: John O'Grady: Liver transplantation 15.23.1: Alexander Graeme, Kate Nash: Hepatitis A to E 15.23.2: Gideon Hirschfield, G. J. Webb: Autoimmune hepatitis 15.23.3: David Jones, Jessica Dyson: Primary biliary cholangitis 15.23.4: Roger W. Chapman, Kate Williamson: Primary sclerosing cholangitis 15.24.1: Ewan Forrest: Alcoholic liver disease 15.24.2: Quentin Anstee, Chris Day: Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease 15.24.3: Guruprasad Aithal: Drug-induced liver disease 15.24.4: Alexander Gimson: Vascular disorders of the liver 15.24.5: James Neuberger: The liver in systemic disease 15.24.6: Michael Allison, Graeme Alexander, David Lomas: Primary and secondary liver tumours 15.24.7: Richard Thompson: Liver and biliary diseases in infancy and childhood 15.25: Colin Johnson, Mark Wright: Diseases of the gallbladder and biliary tree 15.26.1: Ross Carter, Colin McKay, Euan Dickson: Acute pancreatitis 15.26.2: Marco Bruno, Djuna Cahen: Chronic pancreatitis 15.26.3: Steve Pereira, James Skipworth: Tumours of the pancreas Section 16 - Cardiovascular disorders 16.1.1: Keith Channon, Patrick Vallance: Blood vessels and the endothelium 16.1.2: Rhys Evans, Kenneth MacLeod, Steven B. Marston, and Nicholas J. Severs: Cardiac physiology 16.2.1: Jeremy Dwight: Chest pain, breathlessness and fatigue 16.2.2: Kim Rajappan, A. C. Rankin, A. D. McGavigan, and S. M. Cobbe: Syncope and palpitation 16.3.1: Andrew R. Houghton, David Gray: Electrocardiography 16.3.2: Adrian P. Banning, Andrew R. J. Mitchell, and James D. Newton: Echocardiography 16.3.3: Nikant Sabharwal, Andrew Kelion, Theo Karamitos, and Stefan Neubauer: Cardiac investigations: nuclear, MRI and CT 16.3.4: Edward D. Folland: Cardiac catheterisation and angiography 16.4: Matthew Ginks, Gregory Y. H. Lip, D. Lane, S. M. Cobbe, A. D. McGavigan, and A. C. Rankin: Cardiac arrhythmias 16.5.1: Theresa McDonagh, Kaushik Guha: Epidemiology and general pathophysiological classification of heart failure 16.5.2: Andrew L. Clark, John G. F. Cleland: Acute heart failure: definitions, investigation and management 16.5.3: John G. F. Cleland, Andrew L. Clark: Chronic heart failure: definitions, investigation and management 16.5.4: Darren Green, Philip Kalra: Cardiorenal syndrome 16.5.5: Jayan Parameshwar, Steven Tsui: Cardiac transplantation and mechanical circulatory support 16.6: Michael Henein: Valvular heart disease 16.7.1: Jay W. Mason: Myocarditis 16.7.2: William J. McKenna, Perry Elliot, and Oliver Guttman: The cardiomyopathies: hypertrophic, dilated, restrictive and right ventricular 16.7.3: Speciac heart muscle disorders 16.8: Michael Henein: Pericardial disease 16.9.1: Jonathan R. Carapetis: Acute rheumatic fever 16.9.2: James L. Harrison, Bernard D. Prendergast, and William A. Littler: Endocarditis 16.9.3: Peter F. Currie: Cardiac disease in HIV infection 16.9.4: Krishna Somers: Cardiovascular syphilis 16.10: Thomas A. Traill: Tumours of the heart 16.11: Thomas A. Traill: Cardiac involvement in genetic disease 16.12: S. A. Thorne: Congenital heart disease in the adult 16.13.1: Robin P. Choudhury, Edward A. Fisher: Biology & pathology of atherosclerosis 16.13.2: Goodarz Danaei, Kazem Rahimi: Coronary heart disease: epidemiology and prevention 16.13.3: Adam D. Timmis: Management of stable angina 16.13.4: Keith A. A. Fox, Rajesh K. Kharbanda: Management of acute coronary syndromes 16.13.5: Edward D. Folland: Percutaneous interventional cardiac procedures 16.13.6: Rana Sayeed, David Taggart: Coronary artery bypass and valve surgery 16.14.1: Andrew R. J. Mitchell, James D. Newton, and Adrian P. Banning: Acute aortic syndromes 16.14.2: Janet Powell, Alun Davies: Peripheral arterial disease 16.14.3: Christopher Dudley: Cholesterol embolism 16.15.1: Nicholas W. Morrell: Structure and function of the pulmonary circulation 16.15.2: Nicholas W. Morrell: Pulmonary hypertension 16.16.1: Paul D. Stein, Fadi Matta, and John D. Firth: Deep venous thrombosis and pulmonary embolism 16.16.2: David Keeling: Therapeutic anticoagulation 16.17.1: Bryan Williams: Essential hypertension: definition, epidemiology and pathophysiology 16.17.2: Bryan Williams, John D. Firth: Essential hypertension: diagnosis, assessment and treatment 16.17.3: Morris J. Brown, Fraz Mir: Secondary hypertension 16.17.4: Nilesh J. Samani, Maciej Tomaszewski: Mendelian disorders causing hypertension 16.17.5: Gregory Y. H. Lip, Gareth Beevers: Hypertensive urgencies and emergencies 16.18: Peter S. Mortimer: Chronic peripheral oedema and lymphoedema 16.19: John D. Firth: Idiopathic oedema of women Section 17 - Critical care 17.1: Carole Foot, Liz Hickson: The clinical approach to the patient who is very ill 17.2: Gavin Perkins, Jasmeet Soar, Jerry P. Nolan, and David A. Gabbott,: Cardiac arrest 17.3: Anthony F. T. Brown: Anaphylaxis 17.4: Rupert Pearse, Tom Abbott: Preparing patients with medical conditions for major surgery 17.5: Mark Griffiths, Simon Finney, Jeremy Cordingley, and Susannah Leaver,: Acute respiratory failure 17.6: Michael Pinsky: The circulation and circulatory support in the critically ill 17.7: David K. Menon: Management of raised intracranial pressure 17.8: Michael Reade: Sedation and analgesia in the ICU 17.9: Greet Van den Berghe, Eva Boonen: Metabolic and endocrine changes in acute and chronic critical illness 17.10: Philip Levin, Charles Sprung: Palliative and end of life care in the ICU 17.11: Paul Murphy: Neurological death and organ donation 17.12: T Jack Iwashyna, Mark Mikkelsen: Medical problems in ICU survivors Section 18 - Respiratory disorders 18.1.1: Pallav Shah: The upper respiratory tract 18.1.2: Pallav Shah: Airways and alveoli 18.2: Samuel Kemp, Julian Hopkin: The clinical presentation of respiratory disease 18.3.1: G. J. Gibson: Respiratory function tests 18.3.2: Sue Copley: Thoracic imaging 18.3.3: Pallav Shah: Bronchoscopy, thoracoscopy and tissue biopsy 18.4.1: Paul Little: Upper respiratory tract infections 18.4.2: Wei Shen Lim: Pneumonia in the normal host 18.4.3: Wei Shen Lim: Nosocomial pneumonia 18.4.4: Onn Min Kon, Hannah Jarvis: Mycobacteria 18.4.5: Anton Pozniak, Julia Choy,: Pulmonary complications of HIV infection 18.5.1: Matthew Hind, James Hull: Upper airway obstruction 18.5.2: Mary Morrell, Matthew Hind, Julia Kelly, and Alison McMillan: Sleep-related breathing disorders 18.6: S. R. Durham, Hesham Saleh: Allergic rhinitis 18.7: Andrew Menzies-Gow, Alexandra Nanzer-Kelly: Asthma 18.8: Nicholas Hopkinson: Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease 18.9: Wilson Robert: Bronchiectasis 18.10: Andrew Bush, Caroline Elston: Cystic fibrosis 18.11.1: Athol U. Wells, Felicia Teo: Diffuse parenchymal lung disease: an introduction 18.11.2: Athol U. Wells, P. Molyneaux, and A. G. Nicholson: Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis 18.11.3: Athol U. Wells, V. Kouranos: Bronchiolitis obliterans and cryptogenic organising pneumonia 18.11.4: Athol U. Wells, M. Kokosi: The lung in autoimmune rheumatic disorders 18.11.5: Athol U. Wells, G. P. Margaritopoulos: The lung in vasculitis 18.12: Robert P. Baughman, Elyse E. Lower: Sarcoidosis 18.13: Peter Reid: Pneumoconioses 18.14.1: Stephen Bourke, Gavin P. Spickett: Diffuse alveolar haemorrhage 18.14.2: Stephen Bourke, Gavin P. Spickett: Eosinophilic pneumonia 18.14.3: Stephen Bourke: Lymphocytic infiltrations of the lung 18.14.4: Stephen Bourke, Gavin P. Spickett: Hypersensitivity pneumonitis 18.14.5: Stephen Bourke: Pulmonary Langerhans cell histiocytosis 18.14.6: Stephen Bourke: Lymphangioleiomyomatosis 18.14.7: Stephen Bourke: Pulmonary alveolar proteinosis 18.14.8: Stephen Bourke: Pulmonary amyloidosis 18.14.9: Stephen Bourke: Lipoid (lipid) pneumonia 18.14.10: Stephen Bourke: Pulmonary alveolar microlithiasis 18.14.11: Chris Stenton: Toxic gases and aerosols 18.14.12: Stephen Bourke: Radiation pneumonitis 18.14.13: Stephen Bourke: Drug-induced lung disease 18.15: Michael Polkey: Chronic Respiratory Failure 18.16: Andrew Fisher, Peter Hopkins: Lung transplantation 18.17: Nicholas Maskell, Duneesha de Fonseka: Pleural disease 18.18: Michael Polkey, John Shneerson: Disorders of the thoracic cage and diaphragm 18.19.1: Stephen G. Spiro: Lung cancer 18.19.2: Stephen G. Spiro: Pulmonary metastases 18.19.3: Y.C. Gary Lee: Pleural tumours 18.19.4: Y.C. Gary Lee: Mediastinal tumours and cysts Section 19 - Rheumatological disorders 19.1: Thomas Pap: Structure and function - Joints and connective tissue 19.2: Christopher Deighton, Fiona Pearce: Clinical presentation and diagnosis of rheumatological disorders 19.3: Michael Doherty, Peter C. Lanyon: Clinical investigation 19.4: Carlo Ammendolia: Back pain and regional disorders 19.5: John Isaacs, Kenneth Baker: Rheumatoid arthritis 19.6: J. Braun, Joachim Sieper: Spondyloarthritis and related conditions 19.7: Graham Raftery, Muddassir Shaikh: Infection and arthritis 19.8: Carmel Stober, Hill Gaston: Reactive arthritis 19.9: Philip Conaghan: Osteoarthritis 19.10: Michael Doherty, Edward Roddy: Crystal-related arthropathies 19.11.1: David A. Isenberg, Ian A. Giles: Introduction 19.11.2: David A. Isenberg, Anisur Rahman: Systemic lupus erythematosus and related disorders 19.11.3: Christopher Denton: Systemic sclerosis 19.11.4: Wan-Fai Ng: Sjogren's syndrome 19.11.5: Ingrid Lundberg, Hector Chinoy, and Robert Cooper: Myositis 19.11.6: Raashid Luqmani, Cristina Ponte: Large vessel vasculitis (Takayasu, GCA) 19.11.7: David Jayne: ANCA associated vasculitis 19.11.8: Loic Guillevin,: Polyarteritis nodosa 19.11.9: Richard Watts: Small vessel vasculitis 19.11.10: Hassan Yazici, Sebahattin Yurdakul, and Izznet Fresko: Behcet's syndrome 19.11.11: Eric Matteson, Bhaskar Dasgupta: Polymyalgia rheumatica 19.11.12: Brian McCrindle: Kawasaki disease 19.12: Ade Adebajo, Lisa Dunkley, and Stuart Carter: Miscellaneous conditions presenting to the rheumatologist Section 20 - Disorders of the skeleton 20.1: Paul Wordsworth, Kassin Javaid: Skeletal disorders general approach and clinical conditions 20.2: Nigel Burrows: Inherited defects of connective tissue: Ehlers-Danlos syndrome, Marfan's syndrome, and pseudoxanthoma elasticum 20.3: Martin McNally: Osteomyelitis 20.4: Nick Harvey, Cyrus Cooper, and Juliet Compston: Osteoporosis 20.5: Gavin Clunie: Osteonecrosis, osteochondrosis, and osteochondritis dissecans 20.6: Helen Hatcher: Bone cancer Section 21 - Disorders of the kidney and urinary tract 21.1: Steve Harper: Structure and function of the kidney 21.2.1: Michael L. Moritz, Juan Carlos Ayus: Disorders of water and sodium homeostasis 21.2.2: John Firth: Disorders of potassium homeostasis 21.3: John Firth: Clinical presentation of renal disease 21.4: Andrew Davenport: Clinical investigation of renal disorders 21.5: John Firth: Acute kidney injury 21.6: Alastair Hutchinson: Chronic kidney disease 21.7.1: Robert Mactier: Haemodialysis 21.7.2: Simon Davies: Peritoneal dialysis 21.7.3: Nick Torpey: Renal transplantation 21.8.1: John Feehally, Jonathan Barratt: Immunoglobulin A nephropathy and Henoch Schoenlein purpura 21.8.2: John Feehally, Peter Topham: Thin membrane nephropathy 21.8.3: Saleem Moin, Lisa Willcocks: Minimal change nephropathy and focal segmental glomerulosclerosis 21.8.4: Fernando Fervenza, An DeVriese: Membranous nephropathy 21.8.5: Mark Little, Alan Salama: Proliferative glomerulonephritis 21.8.6: Mark Little, Tabitha Turner-Stokes: Membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis 21.8.7: Marten Segelmark, Thomas Hellmark,: Anti-glomerular basement membrane disease 21.9.1: Simon D. Roger: Acute tubulointerstitial nephritis 21.9.2: Marc E. De Broe, Patrick C. D'Haese, Monique M. Elseviers, and Carlos Manuel Orantes Navarro: Chronic tubulointerstitial nephritis 21.10.1: Rudy B. Bilous: Diabetes mellitus and the kidney 21.10.2: David Jayne: The kidney in systemic vasculitis 21.10.3: Liz Lightstone, Hannah Beckwith: The kidney in rheumatological disorders 21.10.4: Ingeborg Hilderson, Jan Donck: The kidney in sarcoidosis 21.10.5: Franck Bridoux, Pierre Ronco, and Arnaud Jaccard: Renal involvement in plasma cell dyscrasias, immunoglobulin-based amyloidoses, and fibrillary glomerulopathies, lymphomas, and leukaemias 21.10.6: David Kavanagh, Edwin Wong: Haemolytic uraemic syndrome 21.10.7: Claire Sharpe: Sickle cell disease and the kidney 21.10.8: Neil Turner: Infection-associated nephropathies 21.10.9: Neil Turner: Malignancy-associated renal disease 21.10.10: Philip Kalra, Diana Vassallo: Atherosclerotic renovascular disease 21.11: Vivekenand Jha: Renal disease in the tropics 21.12: Dominique Joly, J. P. Grunfeld: Renal involvement in genetic disease 21.13: Charlie Tomson, Neil Sheerin: Urinary tract infection 21.14: F. L. Coe, Christopher Pugh, Elaine M. Worcester, and Andrew P. Evan: Disorders of renal calcium handling, urinary stones, and nephrocalcinosis 21.15: John Sayer, Fiona E. Karet: The renal tubular acidoses 21.16: Nine Knoers, Elena Levtchenko: Disorders of tubular electrolyte handling 21.17: Muhammad Magdi Yaqoob, Kieran McCafferty: Urinary tract obstruction 21.18: Tim Eisen, Freddie Hamdy, Robert Huddart: Malignant disease of the urinary tract 21.19: Aine Burns, Caroline Ashley: Drugs and the kidney Section 22 - Haematological disorders 22.1: Chris Hatton, David C. Linch: Introduction to haematology 22.2.1: Paresh Vyas: Cellular and molecular basis of haematopoiesis 22.2.2: Wendy Erber: Diagnostic techniques in the assessment of haematological malignancies 22.3.1: Nancy Berliner: Granulocytes: function and dysfunction 22.3.2: David Steensma, Charlotte Brierley: Myelodysplastic syndromes 22.3.3: Alan Burnett, Nigel Russell: Acute myeloid leukaemia 22.3.4: Tessa Holyoake, Mhairi Copland: Chronic myeloid leukaemia 22.3.5: Ronald Hoffman, Daniel Aruch: The polycythaemias 22.3.6: Ronald Hoffman, Daniel Aruch: Thrombocytosis 22.3.7: Jerry L. Spivak, Evan M. Braunstein: Primary myelofibrosis 22.3.8: Peter F. Weller: Eosinophilia 22.3.9: Chris Hatton: Histocytoses 22.4.1: Nancy Berliner: Introduction to lymphopoiesis 22.4.2: H. Joeself Vormoor, Tobias F. Menne, and Anthony V. Moorman: Acute lymphoblastic leukaemia 22.4.3: James O. Armitage, Raj Vijaya Bhatt: Non-Hodgkin lymphoma 22.4.4: James O. Armitage, Raj Vijaya Bhatt: Hodgkin lymphoma 22.4.5: Clive Zent, Vijaya Raj Polliack: Chronic lymphocytic leukaemia 22.4.6: Vincent Rajkumar, Vijaya Raj Kyle: Plasma cell myeloma and related monoclonal gammopathies 22.5.1: Irene Roberts, Vijaya Raj Dokal: Inherited bone marrow failure syndromes 22.5.2: Judith Marsh, Vijaya Raj Mufti: Aplastic anaemia 22.5.3: Lucio Luzzatto: Paroxysmal nocturnal haemoglobinuria 22.6.1: V. G. Sankaran: Introduction to erythropoiesis 22.6.2: Chris Hatton, David Weatherall: Principles and classification of anaemia 22.6.3: David Roberts, David Weatherall: Anaemia as a challenge to world health 22.6.4: J. Porter, Timothy Cox: Iron metabolism and its disorders 22.6.5: Sant-Rayn Pasricha, Hal Drakesmith: The anaemia of inflammation and chronic disease 22.6.6: AV Hoffbrand,: Megaloblastic anaemia 22.6.7: D. J. Weatherall, D Hay: Disorders of globin structure and function 22.6.8: Stephen Fuller, James Wiley: Defective red cell maturation 22.6.9: Patrick Gallagher: Red cell membrane defects 22.6.10: Alberto Zanella, Paola Bianchi: Red cell enzyme defects 22.6.11: Lucio Luzzatto: G6PD deficiency 22.6.12: Leslie Silberstein, AA Powers: Acquired haemolytic anaemias 22.7.1: Gilbert C White, Harold Roberts, Nigel Key: Biology of haemostasis and thrombosis 22.7.2: Trevor Baglin: Evaluation of the patient with a bleeding tendency 22.7.3: Nicola Curry, Susie Shapiro: Thrombocytopenia and disorders of platelet function 22.7.4: Kathy High: Genetic disorders of coagulation 22.7.5: Theodore Warkentin: Acquired coagulation disorders 22.8.1: Ed Snyder, Dominick Giovanniello: Blood transfusion 22.8.2: Emma Morris, EC Gordon-Smith: Transplantation Section 23 - Disorders of the skin 23.1: John McGrath: Structure and function of the skin 23.2: Vanessa Venning: Clinical approach to the diagnosis of skin disease 23.3: David Kelsell, Thiviyani Maruthappu: Inherited skin disease 23.4: Kathy Taghipour, Fenella Wojnarowska: Autoimmune bullous diseases 23.5: Chris Griffiths: Papulosquamous disease 23.6: Roderick J. Hay: Dermatitis/eczema 23.7: Karen Harman, Wolha Shpadaruk: Cutaneous vasculitis, connective tissue diseases, and urticaria 23.8: Eugene Healy: Disorders of pigmentation 23.9: Hiva Fassihi: Photosensitivity 23.10: Roderick J. Hay: Infections and the skin 23.11: Alison Layton: Sebaceous and sweat gland disorders 23.12: Roderick J. Hay: Blood and lymphatic vessel disorders 23.13: David DeBerker: Hair and nail disorders 23.14: Edel O'Toole: Tumours of the skin 23.15: Clive B. Archer, Charles M. G. Archer: Skin and systemic disease 23.16: Sarah Walsh, Haur Yueh Lee, Danie Creamer: Cutaneous reactions to drugs 23.17: Rodney Sinclair: Management of skin disease Section 24 - Neurological disorders 24.1: Christopher Kennard: Introduction and approach to the patient with neurological disease 24.2: Adam Zeman: Mind and brain: building bridges linking neurology, psychiatry, and psychology 24.3.1: Andrew Larner, Rhys Davies: Lumbar puncture 24.3.2: Christian Krarup: Electrophysiology of the central and peripheral nervous systems 24.3.3: Shelley Renowden, Marcus Bradley: Imaging in neurological diseases 24.3.4: Kerry R. Mills: Investigation of central motor pathways: magnetic brain stimulation 24.4.1: Peter Nestor: Disturbances of higher cerebral function 24.4.2: Jonathan Schott: Alzheimer's disease and other dementias 24.5.1: Arjune Sen: Epilepsy in later childhood and adults 24.5.2: Matthew Walker: Narcolepsy 24.5.3: Paul Reading: Sleep disorders 24.5.4: Andrew Larner: Syncope 24.5.5: David Bates: The unconscious patient 24.5.6: Peter Hutchinson, John Pickard, and Ari Ercole: Brain death and prolonged disorders of consciousness 24.6.1: Christopher Kennard, Sara Ajina: Disorders of the visual pathways 24.6.2: Michael Strupp, Thomas Brandt: Disorders of eye movements and balance 24.6.3: Linda Luxon: Disorders of auditory function 24.7.1: Mark Edwards: Subcortical structures: the cerebellum, basal ganglia, and thalamus 24.7.2: K. Ray Chaudhuri, Elisaveta Sokolov, and Vinod Metta: Parkinsonism and other extrapyramidal diseases 24.7.3: Kailash Bhatia, Bettina Balint: Movement disorders other than Parkinson s disease 24.7.4: Nicholas Wood: Ataxic disorders 24.8: Peter Goadsby: Headache 24.9: David Bates: Brainstem syndromes 24.10.1: Peter Rothwell: Stroke: cerebrovascular disease 24.10.2: Siddharthan Chandran, Alisdair Coles: Demyelinating disorders of the central nervous system 24.10.3: Tim Lawrence, Laurence Watkins: Traumatic brain injury 24.10.4: Jeremy Rees: Intracranial tumours 24.10.5: Alexandra Sinclair: Idiopathic intracranial hypertension 24.11.1: Guy Thwaites, Diederik van de Beek: Bacterial infections 24.11.2: Tom Solomon, Fiona McGill: Viral infections 24.11.3: Richard Kerr, Tim Lawrence: Intracranial abscess 24.11.4: Hadi Manji: Neurosyphilis and neuroAIDS 24.11.5: Simon Mead: Human prion disease 24.12: Robert D. M. Hadden: Disorders of cranial nerves 24.13.1: Andrew Larner, Anu Jacob: Diseases of the spinal cord 24.13.2: W.S. El Masri, M. P. Barnes: Spinal cord injury and its management 24.14: Christopher Mathias, David Low: Disorders of the autonomic nervous system 24.15: Pamela Shaw, Thomas Jenkins, and Alice Brockington: The motor neuron diseases 24.16: Robert D. M. Hadden: Diseases of the peripheral nerves 24.17: Swati Sathe: Inherited neurodegenerative diseases 24.18: David Hilton-Jones: Disorders of the neuromuscular junction 24.19.1: Michael Hanna, Enrico Bugiardini: Structure and function of muscle 24.19.2: Kate Bushby, Chiara Marini-Bettolo: Muscular dystrophy 24.19.3: David Hilton-Jones: Myotonia 24.19.4: David Hilton-Jones: Metabolic and endocrine disorders 24.19.5: D. M. Turnbull, Patrick Chinnery: Mitochondrial disease 24.20: Chris Verity, Jane A. Hurst, and Helen Firth: Developmental abnormalities of the central nervous system 24.21: Niel Scolding: Acquired metabolic disorders and the nervous system 24.22: Niel Scolding: Neurological complications of systemic disease 24.23: Jeremy Rees: Paraneoplastic neurological syndromes 24.24: Camilla Buckley, Angela Vincent: Autoimmune encephalitis and Morvan s syndrome Section 25 - Disorders of the eye 25.1: Tasanee Braithwaite, Richard W. Lee, and Peng T. Khaw: The eye in general medicine Section 26 - Psychiatric and drug-related disorders 26.1: Michael Sharpe: General introduction 26.2: Smyth Roger: Psychiatric assessment of the medical patient 26.3.1: Bart Sheehan, Thomas Jackson: Confusion 26.3.2: Keith Hawton, Kate Saunders: Self-harm 26.3.3: Michael Sharpe: Medically unexplained symptoms 26.3.4: Jane Walker: Low mood 26.4.1: Philip J Cowen: Psychopharmacology in medical practice 26.4.2: Michael Sharpe: Psychological treatment in medical practice 26.5.1: Bart Sheehan: Delirium 26.5.2: Bart Sheehan: Dementia 26.5.3: Jason Caplan, Curtis McKnight: Organic psychoses 26.5.4: Jonathan Wood: Alcohol misuse 26.5.5: Stephen Potts: Substance misuse 26.5.6: Lydia Chwastiak, Joseph Cerimele: Depression 26.5.7: Kate Saunders, John Geddes: Bipolar disorder 26.5.8: Steve Epstein, Ted Liao: Anxiety disorders including OCD 26.5.9: Jon Bisson: Acute stress reactions, adjustment and PTSD 26.5.10: Christopher G. Fairburn: Eating disorders 26.5.11: Stephen Lawrie: Schizophrenia 26.5.12: Michael Sharpe, Simon Wessely: Somatic symptom disorders and CFS 26.5.13: Iain Jordan: Personality disorder 26.6.1: Amy O'Donnell, Eileen Kaner, and Nick Heather: Brief interventions for excessive alcohol consumption 26.6.2: Susan Jebb, Paul Aveyard: Obesity and weight management 26.6.3: Paul Aveyard: Smoking cessation 26.7.1: Michael Sharpe: Liaison psychiatry Section 27 - Forensic medicine 27.1: Jason Payne-James, Paul Marks, Steven Karch, and Ralph Bouhaidar: Forensic and legal medicine Section 28 - Sports and exercise medicine 28.1: Cathy Speed: Sports and exercise medicine Section 29 - Biochemistry in medicine 29.1: Brian Shine, Nishan Guha: The use of biochemical analysis for diagnosis and management Section 30 - Acute Medicine 30.1: John Firth: Acute medical presentations 30.2: John Firth: Practical Procedures